Dallas, TX 75252 P. 91a. If the judge agrees with your motion, the judge will sign the form. In cases of neglect, changes in the familys living situation, such as a home environment or change in guardianship, may already warrant a case dismissal. See Gutierrez v. Dallas Indep. << /Length 5 0 R /Filter /FlateDecode >> 2060 North Loop West Ste. Fare Technologies, LLC v. Uber Technologies, Inc. Filing 53. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 7. ); see also Sabre Travel Int'l, Ltd. v. Deutsche Lufthansa AG, 567 S.W.3d 725, 741 (Tex. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com, Austin Office There are other ways that a case can be dismissed in specific situations. Learn more at How to Retain or Reinstate a Case Dismissed by the Court.